www.vatican.va

Back Top Print Search



TSARAHAZANA Card. Désiré


Card. TSARAHAZANA Desire

 

Cardinal Désiré Tsarahazana, Archbishop of Toamasina (Madagascar), was born in Amboangibe on 13 June 1954 and was ordained a priest on 28 September 1986.

Following ordination he held the offices of vicar at Mananara-Nord, rector of the preparatory seminary and teacher at the minor seminary.

From 1993 to 1999 he was secretary coordinator of the priests of Antsiranana. He obtained a licentiate in theology from the University of Antananarivo. He carried out specialization studies in theology at the Catholic University of Lyon, France.

He was appointed as bishop of Fenoarivo Atsinanana on 30 October 2000 and consecrated on 18 February 2001; he transferred to the then diocese of Toamasina on 24 November 2008 and elevated to archbishop of the same See on 26 February 2010.

From 2006 to 2012 he was vice president of the C.E.M. and, since 2012, president, confirmed in 2015.

On 14 July 2018, the Holy Father Francis appointed him President Delegate of the XV Ordinary General Assembly on Young People, the Faith and Vocational Discernment (October 2018).

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by Pope Francis in the consistory of 28 June 2018, of the Title of San Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane.

Member of:

  • Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples.