www.vatican.va

Back Top Print Search



TAURAN Card. Jean-Louis


TAURAN Card. Jean-Louis

Cardinal Jean-Louis Tauran, President of the Pontifical Council for Inter-religious Dialogue, Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church, was born on 5 April 1943 in Bordeaux, France. He was ordained a priest on 20 September 1969. He holds licentiates in philosophy and theology and a degree in canon law. Following ordination, he served as parochial vicar in Bordeaux.

In March 1975 he entered the diplomatic service of the Holy See and was assigned to the Apostolic Nunciature of the Dominican Republic, and was later transferred to the Apostolic Nunciature in Lebanon. He represented the Holy See at the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe and participated in various European conferences.

In 1988 he was appointed Undersecretary of the Council for the Public Affairs of the Church.

On 6 January 1991 he was consecrated as titular Archbishop of Thelepte and appointed as Secretary of the Council (now known as the Section for Relations with States of the Secretariat of State). He has led the Holy See Delegation at numerous international conferences.

On 24 November 2003 he was nominated Archivist and Librarian of the Holy Roman Church.

On 25 June 2007 he was nominated President of the Pontifical Council for Inter-religious Dialogue.

On 26 June 2013 he was nominated a member of the Pontifical Referring Commission to the Institute for the Works of Religion (IOR).

On 20 December 2014 Pope Francis nominated him Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church.

He participated in the conclave of April 2005, which elected Pope Benedict XVI and in the conclave of March 2013, which elected Pope Francis.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by St. John Paul II in the Consistory of 21 October 2003, of the Title of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (St. Apollonius at the Neronian-Alexandrian Baths), Deaconry elevated pro hac vice to presbyteral title (12 June 2014).

Cardinal protodeacon,  21 February 2011 - 12 June 2014.  As protodeacon, he announced the election of Pope Francis on 13 March 2013 and on 19 March he bestowed the Petrine pallium during the mass for the inauguration of his pontificate.

Member of:

  • Secretariat of State (second section);
  • Congregations: for the Oriental Churches; for Bishops;
  • Pontifical Councils: for Promoting Christian Unity; for Culture;
  • Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State;
  • Cardinal Commission for the Supervision of the Institute for the Works of Religion (IOR).