www.vatican.va

Back Top Print Search



SARDI Card. Paolo


SARDI Card. Paolo

Cardinal Paolo Sardi, was born on 1 September 1934 in Ricaldone, Piedmont, Italy.

He was ordained a priest on 29 June 1958.

He holds a licentiate in theology and a degree in canon law from the Pontifical Gregorian University, and law degree from the Catholic University of the Sacred Heart in Milan.

He taught moral theology in Turin until 1976, when he was called to Rome to work at the Secretariat of State in the first section for general affairs, coordinating the office which edits the Pope’s texts and speeches.

On 10 December 1996 he was named titular Archbishop of Sutri and Apostolic Nuncio with special duties. Pope John Paul II ordained him on 6 January 1997.

He served as Vice-Camerlengo of the Holy Roman church from 23 October 2004 until 22 January 2011.

On 6 June 2009 he was nominated pro-patron of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta and on 30 November 2010 he became Patron of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta. Emeritus, November 2014.

He participated in the conclave of March 2013, which elected Pope Francis.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by Benedict XVI in the consistory of 20 November 2010, of the Deaconry of Santa Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana (Our Lady of Help in Via Tuscolana).

Member of:

  • Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life.