www.vatican.va

Back Top Print Search



DOLAN Card. Timothy Michael


DOLAN Card. Timothy Michael

Cardinal Timothy Michael Dolan, Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (U.S.A.), was born on 6 February 1950 in Saint Louis, Missouri, USA.

He holds a bachelor of arts degree in philosophy from Cardinal Glennon College, a license in sacred theology from the Pontifical University of St. Thomas, and a doctorate in American Church History from the Catholic University of America.

He was ordained a priest on 19 June 1976 and served as associate pastor at Immacolata Parish in Richmond Heights, Missouri. He also served as liaison for the late Archbishop John L. May in the restructuring of the college and theology programs of the archdiocesan seminary system. In 1987 he was appointed secretary to the Apostolic Nunciature in Washington, D.C.

In 1992 he was appointed vice rector of Kenrick-Glennon Seminary, serving also as director of Spiritual Formation and professor of Church History. He also taught theology at St. Louis University.

He served as rector of the Pontifical North American College in Rome (1994-2001), and taught church history and ecumenical theology at various Pontifical Universities.

On 19 June 2001 he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis and titular Bishop of Natchez. He was ordained a bishop on 15 August 2001.

On 25 June 2002 he was appointed Archbishop of Milwaukee and then Archbishop of New York on 23 February 2009.

On 31 May 2010 he was sent by Benedict XVI as an Apostolic Visitator to seminaries in Ireland.

He was elected president of the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops on 16 November 2010 and served until November 2013.

He participated in the III Extraordinary General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops (October 2014) on The Pastoral Challenges of the Family in the Context of Evangelization and appointed by Pope Francis, he participated in the XIV Ordinary General Assembly on The Vocation and Mission of the Family in the Church and Contemporary World (October 2015).

He participated in the conclave of March 2013, which elected Pope Francis.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by Benedict XVI in the consistory of 18 February 2012, of the Title of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (Our Lady of Guadalupe on Monte Mario).

Member of:

  • Congregations: for the Oriental Churches, for the Evangelization of Peoples; for Catholic Education;
  • Pontifical Council: for Promoting New Evangelization.