www.vatican.va

Back Top Print Search



BAGNASCO Card. Angelo


BAGNASCO Card. Angelo

Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco, Archbishop of Genoa (Italy), was born on 14 January 1943 in Pontevico, Brescia, Italy.

He was ordained a priest on 29 June 1966 and holds a doctorate in philosophy from the University of Genoa.

From 1966 to 1985, he served as assistant parish priest at San Pietro e Santa Teresa di Bambin Gesù in Genoa. In 1975 until 1984, he taught Italian to high school students at the Genoa seminary, and from 1980 until 1998 he taught metaphysics and contemporary atheism at the Theological Faculty of Northern Italy. During this time, from 1980 until 1995, he served as assistant to the Italian Catholic University Students Association. He also served as director of the catechetical office and regional delegate for pastoral ministry in schools. From 1986 to 1994 he headed and taught at Genoa’s Higher Institute for Religious Sciences, and from 1990 to 1996 directed the education office. In addition, from 1993 to 1996 he was director of Liturgical Apostolate and from 1995 to 1997 he served as episcopal vicar and spiritual director of the seminary.

On 3 January 1998 he was appointed Bishop of Pesaro and on 7 February ordained bishop. On 11 March 2000 he was appointed Archbishop.

In 2001 he was appointed chairman of the board of the daily paper “Avvenire”. From 2002 to 2005 he became secretary of the Italian Bishops’ Conference Commission for Education.

On 20 June 2003 he was appointed military ordinary of Italy, and in 2005 he became secretary of the Commission for Culture and Social Communications of the Italian Bishops’ Conference.

On 29 August 2006 he was appointed Archbishop of Genoa and took possession of the archdiocese on 24 September. Two days later, he was elected president of the Ligurian Bishops’ Conference.

On 7 March 2007, he was appointed by Benedict XVI president of the Italian Bishops’ Conference. On 7 March 2012 he was confirmed President of the Italian Bishops’ Conference.

In October 2011, he was elected Vice-President of the Council of European Bishops' Conferences.

He participated in the III Extraordinary General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops (October 2014) on The Pastoral Challenges of the Family in the Context of Evangelization and in the XIV Ordinary General Assembly on The Vocation and Mission of the Family in the Church and Contemporary World (October 2015).

He participated in the conclave of March 2013, which elected Pope Francis.

On October 8th, 2016, he was elected President of the Council of the Bishops' Conferences of Europe (Ccee).

On March 8th, 2017, the Holy Father Pope Francis has confirmed Cardinal Bagnasco as President of the Italian Bishop Conference, until the appointment of the new president on the occasion of the General Assembly to be held from 22 to 25 May 2017.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by Benedict XVI in the consistory of 24 November 2007, of the Title of Gran Madre di Dio.

Member of:

  • Congregations: for the Oriental Churches; for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments.