Back Top Print Search

ZUBEIR WAKO Card. Gabriel

ZUBEIR WAKO Card. Gabriel

Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako, Archbishop emeritus of Khartoum (Sudan), was born on 27 February 1941 in Mboro, Sudan. He was ordained a priest on 21 July 1963 and holds a licentiate in theology with a specialization in pastoral theology.

He began his priestly ministry as an assistant parish priest and as inspector for Christian Religious Education in the schools of the Gogrial District. He later served as rector of St Anthony’s Minor Seminary, Bussere, and was procurator for the Vicariate of Wau, where he also served as vicar delegate. He also held the post of provincial commissioner of the Boy Scouts and Girl Guides.

On 12 December 1974, he was appointed as Bishop of Wau and was ordained on 6 April 1975.

On 30 October 1979 he was appointed as Coadjutor Bishop of Khartoum. Since 10 October 1981 to 10 December 2016 he was Archbishop of Khartoum.  

From 2012 Cardinal Zubeir Wako has been President of the Sudan Catholic Bishops’ Conference. He also served as president in 1978-1990 and 1992-1999.

He participated in many Synods among which the III Extraordinary General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops (October 2014) on The Pastoral Challenges of the Family in the Context of Evangelization.

He participated in the conclave of April 2005, which elected Pope Benedict XVI and in the conclave of March 2013, which elected Pope Francis.

On December 10th, 2016, the Holy Father accepted his resignation from the pastoral care of the Archdiocese of Khartoum, on having reached the age limit.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by St. John Paul II in the Consistory of 21 October 2003, of the Title of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (St. Athanasius in Via Tiburtina).