www.vatican.va

Back Top Print Search



VINGT-TROIS Card. André


VINGT-TROIS Card. André

Cardinal André Vingt-Trois, Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France), was born on 7 November 1942 in Paris, France. He was ordained a priest on 28 June 1969 and holds a doctorate in moral theology from the Catholic Institute in Paris.

He served as a parochial vicar in Paris and became rector of the Saint-Sulpice Seminary at Issy-les-Moulineaux in 1974, where he taught moral and sacramental theology.

In 1981 he served as vicar general of the archdiocese of Paris, concerned in particular with formation on several levels.

On 25 June 1988 he was appointed titular Bishop of Thibilis and Auxiliary of Paris. He was ordained a bishop on the following 14 October. He was appointed Archbishop of Tours on 21 April 1999.

When Cardinal Jean-Marie Lustiger retired on 11 February 2005, he succeeded him as Archbishop of Paris and Ordinary for Eastern Rite Catholics resident in France.

He was a member of the Episcopal Commission for Renewal of the French Bishops’ Conference, the Permanent Committee for Information and Communication and the Permanent Committee for Economic Affairs, as well as president of the Commission for the Family, from November 1998 to 2005.

President of the Bishops’ Conference of France (5 November 2007 - 30 June 2013).

President Delegate of III Extraordinary General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops (October 2014) on the topic: The Pastoral Challenges of the Family in the Context of Evangelization; President Delegate of the XIV Ordinary General Assembly on the topic, The Vocation and Mission of the Family in the Church and Contemporary World (October 2015).

He participated in the conclave of March 2013, which elected Pope Francis.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by Benedict XVI in the consistory of 24 November 2007, of the Title of San Luigi dei Francesi (Saint Louis of the French).

 Member of:

  • Congregations: for Bishops: for the Clergy; for the Oriental Churches.